enda

Riders of Justice

Anders Thomas Jensen, Denmark, 2020

116 min.DK/FeatureComedy, Action, Drama

The deployed military man Markus has to go home to his teenage daughter, Mathilde, when his wife dies in a tragic train accident. It seems to be plain bad luck – until the mathematics geek Otto shows up with his two eccentric colleagues, Lennart and Emmenthaler. Otto was also a passenger on the wrecked train. He is convinced someone must have been behind it. As the clues pile up, it becomes clear to Markus that it might have been a carefully orchestrated assassination, which his wife ended up being a random casualty of.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Retfærdighedens ryttere
Danish title Retfærdighedens ryttere
Director Anders Thomas Jensen
Screenplay Anders Thomas Jensen
Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Sidsel Hybschmann
Director of Photography Kasper Tuxen
Editor Nicolaj Monberg, Anders Alberg
Sound Eddie Simonsen, Henric Andersson
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Nikolaj Danielsen
Casting Djamila Hansen
Appearances Mads Mikkelsen, Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Andrea Heick Gadeberg, Lars Brygmann
Production country Denmark
Audio description Yes
Production company Zentropa Entertainments
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S, Nordisk Film
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 19.11.2020
Comment International premiere at the Rotterdam Film Festival 2021. Anders Thomas Jensen has written more than 30 feature films, including director Susanne Bier's Oscar-winning drama 'In a Better World'. 'Riders of Justice' is Jensen's fifth feature film as director, after 'Flickering Lights' (2000), 'The Green Butchers' (2003), 'Adam’s Apples' (2005) and 'Men & Chicken' (2015).
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production company Zentropa Entertainments
Co-production Zentropa Sweden
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, FilmFyn, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Swedish Film Institute
In collaboration with Nordisk Film Distribution A/S, YouSee, TV2, SVT, YLE
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S, Nordisk Film

Direction

Direction Anders Thomas Jensen
1st assistant director Peter Bækkel
2nd assistant director Mikkel Andreas Smidt
Casting Djamila Hansen
Casting: children Jette Termann
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Continuity Laurids Nørgaard
Continuity Katrine Kjær
Extras coordinator Anne Magnér

Script

Script Anders Thomas Jensen
Story Anders Thomas Jensen
Story Nikolaj Arcel
Storyboard Anders Huulgaard

Production

Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Producer Sidsel Hybschmann
Line producer Karen Bentzon
Co-producer Ann-Alicia Thunbo Ilskov
Co-producer Lizette Jonjic
Associate producer Andreas Bak
Production manager Kim Arnt Torp
Production manager Jessica Balac
Line producer: Development Maj-Britt Paulmann Dalsgaard
Production coordinator Agnes Parkrud
Production coordinator Sofie Brandt
Production secretary Henritta Rasmussen
Production assistant Emil Toft
Production assistant Klara Rosdal
Location manager Benjamin Mathiesen
Location manager Tereza Andersson
Location manager Katrine Gro Nielsen
Location assistant Oluf Juul Hammarlund
Location scout Jannich Grønnemose
Location scout Tommy Malm
Location assistant Kenny Duerlund
Location assistant Henrik Göransson
Post Producer Line Plougsbæk

Cinematography

Cinematographer Kasper Tuxen
Camera assistant Henrik Lyngbo
Cinematographer: 2. unit Thomas Korsholm
First assistant camera Linda Laage
First assistant camera Daniel Parmo
First assistant camera Peter Topsøe-Jensen
First assistant camera Erik Andersson
First assistant camera Arvid Jernqvist
2nd assistant camera August Palm
Video assistant Nikolaj Rasmussen
DIT Amalie Harriet Marquard Otzen
Key grip Martin Hartland
Best boy grip Emil Kullberg
Crane operator Peter Eile
Crane operator Kim Helch
Gaffer Janne Kokki

Stills

Still photographer Rolf Konow
Stills: behind the scenes Anders Overgaard

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Janne Kokki
Best boy Per Anders Nilsson
Electrician assistant Allan Rune Køldal
Electrician assistant Mark Newman
Electrician assistant Oscar Klingberg

Editing

Editor Nicolaj Monberg
Editor Anders Alberg
Assistant editor Lukas Westtoft

Music

Composer Jeppe Kaas

Production design

Production designer Nikolaj Danielsen
Consultant Mia Stensgaard
Set dresser Katrine Hyllegaard
Set dresser Sidse Færk
Set dresser Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Set dresser Trine Weber Sundstrup
Set dresser Lauge Voigt
Set dresser Kristine Baas
Assistant set dresser Hektor Bille Hornsleth
Assistant set dresser Mathilde Roikjer Rasmussen
Assistant set dresser Josefin Lundberg

Wardrobe

Costume designer Vibe Knoblauch Hededam
Costume on set Emilie Bøge Dresler
Costume on set Marianne Bendtsen
Costume assistant Stine Likodelle

Makeup

Makeup designer Louise Hauberg Lohmann
Makeup artist Jill Arnfjord
Makeup assistant Cecilie Hvidberg
Makeup artist assistant Anna Örnberg
SFX makeup Lauge Voigt

Sound

Sound designer Eddie Simonsen
Sound engineer Henric Andersson
Boom operator Simon Nordberg

Special effects

SFX Lars Andersen
SFX consultant Gerrit Hensen
Armourer Mark Hedegaard
Pyrotechnician Nanna Brovang
SFX assistant William Nordberg Vindahl Vever
Armourer Anders Lexne

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Peter Hjorth
Art Director Jon Truelsen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Jacob Sebastian Malm Carlsen
Stunt coordinator Martin Zetterlund
Assistant stunt coordinator Janne Lindqvist

Appearance

Markus Mads Mikkelsen
Otto Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Mathilde Andrea Heick Gadeberg
Lennart Lars Brygmann
Emmenthaler Nicolas Bro
Bodashka Gustav Lindh
Kurt Roland Møller
Sirius Albert Rudbeck Lindhardt
Emma Anne Birgitte Lind
Palle Olesen/Aharon Nahas Shadid Omar Shargawi
Kenneth Jacob Lohmann
Noah Henrik Noél
Adrian Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Gangster 1 Klaus Hjuler
Officer Peder Holm Johansen
Psykolog 1 Christina Ibsen
Psykolog 2 Rikke Louise Andersson
Politibetjent 1 Jesper Ole Feit Andersen
Politibetjent 2 Morten Suurballe
Chef Stine Lee Bruhn Schrøder
Mellemleder Jesper Groth
Præst Natalí Vallespir Sand
Noahs datter Rigmor Ranthe
Journalist Anders Nyborg
Ørnen Christian Hornhof
Raporter Natasja Crone
Anklager Johanne Dal-Lewkovitch
Cykelhandler Kaspar Velberg
Cykelsmed Marta Riisalu
Ortodoks præst Raivo Trass
Aharons datter Nadia Mhadhbi
Aharons søn Kamal Krayti
Aharons kone Veronica Verdugo
Nyhedsoplæser Christian Høgh Andersen

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Seattle International Film Festival 2021-05-01
Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2021-01-27
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.