enda

Alfa

Milad Avaz, Denmark, 2020

320 min.TV series

When the stockbroker Adam seeks out his dead father’s roots in the biker environment, to find the reason for his anxiety neuroses, he is captivated by the fast life. It doesn’t take long before Adam’s structural life is mixed with ambitions, in desperation for power and fast recognition in the drug market, where his cousin Simon has already taken roots. With a goal of forming a new leading drug cartel they are up against gangs, bikers, police, politicians and Adam’s big brother Jakob. Jakob, who always looked Adam, now functions as guardian of society as a police officer. We meet Jakob when he is recruited to the anti-drug division where he is granted the possibility of making a difference.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Alfa
Danish title Alfa
Director Milad Avaz
Producer Misam Avaz, Mehdi Avaz
Sound Kim Dalum, Thomas Pape, Ricardo Sousa
Production designer Kristine Maj de Neergaard
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearance Sebastian Jessen, Andreas Jessen, Anders Heinrichsen, Ardalan Esmaili
Production country Denmark
Domestic distribution TV2
Download PDF

Companies

Production company
Executive Producer SF Studios
Co-production Rocket Road Pictures
With support from FilmFyn, SF Studios, ZDF Enterprises, New Mexico Film, Public Service Puljen, Det Danske Filminstitut, Gribskov Kommune
Domestic distribution TV2

Direction

Direction Milad Avaz
2nd assistant director Michael Chochol
3rd assistant director Mathias Dalsgaard Hald
Continuity Christina Desirée Jensen
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Extras coordinator Caroline Korning
Extras coordinator Kimmie Nørby

Production

Producer Misam Avaz
Producer Mehdi Avaz
Unit manager Dusty Dukatz
Unit manager Alexander Glæsel
Production manager Amanda Marie Magnusson
Location manager Troel Kampmann Kjær
Location scout Anne Mangér
Post-production manager Emma Engberg
TV2 editor Katrine Vogelsang

Cinematography

Steadicam Flemming Laybourn
Steadicam Kim Jensen
Steadicam Jonas Torp
First assistant camera Michael Ross
2nd assistant camera Farisai Bruce Kambarami
Key grip Tyler Gendron
Key grip Rasmus Ellegaard Nielsen
DIT Carlos Gaston
Camera operator Michel Copeland Toft

Stills

Still photographer Emilia Staugaard

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Carlos Baker
Gaffer Kristoffer Bruhn

Music

Music supervisor Anders Andreasen
Music supervisor Jan Thielsen
Cello Live Johansson
Orchestration Thomas Volmer Schulz

Production design

Production designer Kristine Maj de Neergaard
Set dresser Christian Gad
Set dresser Mads Pallisgaard Hansen
Set decorator Graham Gaffney
Set decorator Jesper de Thurah

Sound

Sound engineer Kim Dalum
Sound designer Thomas Pape
Sound designer Ricardo Sousa
Foley artist Torben Greve

Special effects

SFX supervisor Søren Skov Haraldsted
SFX coordinator Christian Schandorph

Visual effects

VFX artist Bjørn Munch
Colourist Frederik Bokkenheuser

Stunt

Battle scenes Daniel Hugo
Battle scenes Sebastian Kipling
Stunts Dennis Albrethsen

Appearance

Jakob Sebastian Jessen
Adam Andreas Jessen
Frost Anders Heinrichsen
Ibrahim Ardalan Esmaili
Bankrådgiver Benedikte Hansen
Jarl Christian Tafdrup
Skudoffer Fred Salmon
Rick Glenn Andersen
Onkel Henrik Noél Olesen
Arendtz Henrik Prip
Esser Henrik Vellier
Adam barn Kaiser Capion-Houborg
Jakob barn Konrad Falke Engelhardt
Evan Lasse Holm Hansen
Læge Mads Knarreborg
Zemira Natalí Vallespir Sand
Dresdel Niclas Vessel Kølpin
Lars FF32 Thor Wang
Villum Thue Rasmussen
Smeden Tobias Sørig
Salehs håndlanger 1 Wissam Midani
Salehs håndlanger 2 Bassam Chahrour
Martin Christoffer Jindyl
Bomber Daniel Mierzwinski
Wester David Sakurai
Drabsoffer Dennis Nika
Gry Fanny Bernth
Karl Jens Andersen
Malthe Jeppe Wahlstrøm
Retsmediciner Nadia Nouamani
Vagt i rygerklub Patrick Quansah
Ali Rhassan Muhareb
Sadiq Salar Walid
Maria Signe Thielsen
Eli Elias Wienberg Avaz
Hr. Essa Faisal Jannat Avaz
Balke Laura Drasbæk
Laran Lenni Drescher
Akutlæge Maria Gregersen
Fru Essa Shireen Habib
Kalle Sylvester Sejrskild Andersson
Ibrahims håndlanger 1 Bashar Al-saoudi
Ibrahims håndlanger 2 Idris Ahmed
Aggi og Jarls barn 2 Alvin Lindebjerg
Onkels håndlanger Dennis Albrethsen
Karls barn 1 Evelin Fajkovic
Karls barn 2 Emma Anaya Borring
Olivers morfar Henning Jensen
Lennys mor Ibi Støving
Olivers læge Morten Hemmingsen
Lenny barn Oliver Parbo
Jarl barn Sebastian Frederiksen
Olivers mormor Solbjørg Højfeldt
Karsten Nørby Caspar Phillipson
Dørmand Jakob Møller
Zabi Stand-in Jannick Dalgaard
Basma Surush Deimkar
Tommy Fink Morten Suurballe
Stikoffer Remy Zeraiq
Trave Simon Stenspil

Download PDF
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.
Download PDF